2012 Read Books
I read a post, sadly lost the link, where the author had recorded all books she had read during the year and I thought it’d be pretty fun to do. So here goes, in a mostly ordered list.
-
The Art of Learning - Josh Waitzkin
-
Världens Whiskey
More of a reference book.
-
Linear Algebra Done Right
Course book.
-
Linear Algebra Done Wrong
Course book.
-
Effective Prototyping for Software Makers
Course book, selected chapters.
-
Över Näktergalens Golv
-
På en kudde av gräs
-
Optimeringslära - Kaj Holmberg
Course book, great both as a learning tool and reference book.
-
Dune - Frank Herbert
A truly great book, the sci-fi world is amazing.
-
Under lysande måne
-
Fit Forever - Dolph Lundgren
-
The Book of Cain
-
Dune Messiah - Frank Herbert
Not quite like the first book, but still brilliant.
-
Lärjungen
-
The C programming Language - Kernighan and Ritchie
Did not do all exercises, really good book.
-
Software Engineering
Course book.
-
Operating System Concepts
Course book. Pretty good, although a bit wordy at times.
-
Linear Systems and Signals - B. P. Lathi
Course book. Quite good.
-
XO - Jeffery Deaver
-
The Definite Book of Body Language - Allan & Barbara Pease
Very informative and also pretty funny.
All in all, I did not read that many books this year. I did start on a few which I never finished for various reasons.