2014 Read Books
In total I read 20 books, which is 33% less than last year.
Fiction
-
How to Be a Woman - Catilin Moran
Fun!
-
The Kill Room - Jeffery Deaver
-
A Song of Ice and Fire: Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin
Reread.
-
A Song of Ice and Fire: A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin
Reread.
-
A Song of Ice and Fire: A Storm of Swords - George R.R. Martin
Reread.
-
A Song of Ice and Fire: A Fest for Crows - George R.R. Martin
Reread.
-
The First Law: The Blade Itself - Joe Abercrombie
-
The First Law: Before They Are Hanged - Joe Abercrombie
-
The First Law: The Last Argument of Kings - Joe Abercrombie
Non-Fiction
-
The Power of Habit - Charles Duhigg
How habits work. Helped me get more productive.
-
En Perfekt Natt - Björn Jedensjö
-
Elementary Number Theory - Kenneth H. Rosen
Course book. Fun subject.
-
Competitive Programming 3 - Steven & Felix Halim
The ultimate reference to competitive programming. A lot about problem solving and algorithms. Very good. Used as course book as well.
-
Game Programming Patterns - Bob Nystrom
A very good read.
-
Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs - Gerald Jay Sussman, Hal Abelson
The examples are what makes this book really shine.
-
Automated Planning - Ghallab, Na, Traverso
Course book. Subject very interesting, book a bit heavy.
-
A Drunkard’s Walk
Interesting and eye opening.
-
Logic, Programming and Prolog (2ed) - U. Nilsson and J. Maluszynski
Couse book. A bit too theoretical for my taste.
-
Introduction to Cryptography with Coding Theory - Wade Trappe, Lawrence C. Washingto
Course book, quite good.
-
The Shock of the Old - David Edgerton
-
Den skapande människan - Staffan Hansson